Print Page   |   Sign In
News & Press: Legislative & Policy Updates

Physician CME and Licensing Requirements

Tuesday, March 24, 2020  
Share |

Having trouble obtaining CME credits for licensure due to the COVID-19 pandemic?

The Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services has confirmed that persuant to Wis. Stat. § 440.08 (2), the required renewal date for the Physician credential is October 31 in theoddnumbered years. 

Therefore, no extension or suspension of licensing and registration renewal requirements, including CME requirements, is necessary at this time.